Text Only Skip to content
Skip header links
Skip to page content.
Skip sub-section linksSTLCC Home » Florissant Valley » Athletics » Awards

Awards

Academic All Americans

Nancy Gober Soccer 1988-89
Liane Deetman Soccer 1989-90
Grant Shostak Baseball 1990-91
Stacey Strange Soccer 1992-93
Eric Boehmer Baseball 1994-95
Clifton Brandon Baseball 1994-95
Julie West Softball 1994-95
Brooke Bailey Basketball 1995-96
Susan Briner Volleyball 1995-96
Sheryl Forrest W. Soccer 1995-96
Melinda Shaw W. Soccer 1995-96
Amy Pfeiffer Softball 1997-98
Amy Shelton Softball 1997-98
Adrianne Thompson Softball 1997-98
Tamara Waltz Softball 1998-99
Emily Vambaketes Softball 1999-00
Pamela Essner Softball 1999-00
James Guffey Baseball 1999-00
John Denando Baseball 1999-00
Timothy Mosby Soccer 2000-01

National Titles

1967 Mens Soccer
1969 Mens Soccer
1970 Mens Soccer
1971 Mens Soccer
1972 Mens Soccer
1975 Mens Soccer
1976 Womens Volleyball
1981 Mens Soccer
1984 Mens Soccer
1985 Mens Soccer
1988 Womens Soccer
1989 Mens Soccer
1990 Womens Soccer

All Americans Selected by Coaches

1966-67
Rich Manna Soccer Striker
Ed Wisneski Soccer Striker

1967-68
Jack Blake Soccer Striker

1968-69
William Hesselbach Soccer Back
Mike Lowery Soccer Striker
James Smith Soccer Striker

1969-70
Dale Harmon Soccer Back
Tom Knapp Soccer Striker
Joe Right Soccer Goal
Darrel Smith Soccer Striker

1970-71
John Baldwin Track Mile
John Garland Soccer Midfield
Dale Harmon Soccer Back
Robert O'Leary Soccer Midfield
Jeff Spector Swimming
Dennis Vaninger Soccer Striker

1971-72
Steve Bohannon Diving
Ron DeClue Cross Country
Robin Geisz Soccer Back
Mark Mathis Soccer Midfield
Timothy Smith Soccer Striker
Dennis Vaninger Soccer Striker

1972-73
Tim Conway Soccer Back
Reuben Fairfax Track Triple Jump
Paul Geerling Soccer Striker
Bill Hesselbach Soccer Back
Tim Kersting Soccer Striker
Dennis Kiely Soccer Midfield
Ken Reeves Track 60 HH
Ray Staab Diving
Mike Thompson Track High Jump

1973-1974
Tim Conway Soccer Back
Terry Darrow Soccer Back
Dennis Kiely Soccer Midfield
Ted O'Neil Soccer Striker
Mike Thompson Track and Field HJ & TJ
Curtis Bean Track and Field LJ
Joe Harris Soccer Back
Rod Harvey Track and Field HJ
Dave H Diving lm
Tran L Soccer Midfield
Steve Pecher Soccer Back

1975-1976
Bill Baker Track and Field JT & Decathlon
Patti Cannon Swimming 200 Breast
Ron Chamberlain Swimming 2001m & 200 Fly
Mark Darrow Soccer Striker
Lee Etherton Swimming 100 Fly
Joe Harris Soccer Back
Matt Krankeola Soccer Striker
Steve Pecher Soccer Back
Ron Chamberlain Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Brian Adams Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Lee Etherton Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Kurt Tuegel Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Ron Chamberlain Swimming 400 Freestyle Relay
Brian Adams Swimming 400 Freestyle Relay
Greg Conway Swimming 400 Freestyle Relay
Lee Etherton Swimming 400 Freestyle Relay
Patti Cannon Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Jana Hiller Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Sharon Marquart Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Carol Wright Swimming 400 Medley Relay

1976-1977
Marilyn Albert Volleyball Hitter
Mary Beckman Volleyball Hitter
Ron Chamberlain Swimming 100 Fly
Lee Etherton Swimming 100 Back
Peggy Mullen Swimming 100 Fly
Tim Pendergast Soccer Back
Sherry Smugala Swimming 50 & 200 Breast
Brad Wade Swimming 100 & 200 Free
Ron Chamberlain Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Lee Etherton Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Kurt Tuegel Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Brad Wade Swimming 400 Medley Relay
Bonnie Barnett Swimming 8000 Free Relay
Marcie Grees Swimming 8000 Free Relay
Jana Hiller Swimming 8000 Free Relay
Chris Nicolay Swimming 8000 Free Relay

1977-1978
Marilyn Albert Volleyball Hitter
Mary Beckman Volleyball Hitter
Joe Have Soccer Back
Chris Nicolay Swimming 100 Back
Jeff Sendobry Soccer Midfield
Curt Summers Diving 1m & 3m
Keith Whelan Wrestling 118#
Gary Armlong Soccer Midfield
Chris Kenny Soccer Back
Sean Murqueeney Soccer Forward
Mike Omara Soccer Forward
Matt Tracy Soccer Back

1978-1979
Cathy Carr Volleyball Hitter
Joe Have Soccer Back
Laura Koterba Track 1500m
Gary Maaq Swimming 100 Fly
Scott McDonald Soccer Midfield
Dan Muesenfechter Soccer Striker
Steve Sullivan Soccer Striker
Curt Summers Diving 1m & 3m
Jennifer Benton Soccer Back
Marla Boland Soccer Forward
Mike Goforth Soccer Back
Sandef Gross Soccer Back

1979-1980
Patti Bell Softball 2B
Patti Bell Volleyball Hitter
Steve Hartlein Soccer Goal
Laura Koterba Track and Field 1500m
Laura Koterba Cross Country
Steve Ladi Soccer Back
Mike O'Mara Soccer Striker
Tam Ott Cross Country
Tam Ott Track and Field 1500m
Cindy Renken Volleyball Hitter
Steve Toblas Track and Field 60 HH

1980-1981
Caro Berry Bowling
Leroy Brook Indoor Track 300
Steve Hartlein Soccer Goal
Sean Mulqueeney Soccer Striker

1981-1982
Gary Armlong Soccer Midfield
Caro Berry Bowling
Dianell Conner Track 400m
Sonny Cox Track 600m
Chris Kenny Soccer Back
Jim Maher Bowling
Matt Tracy Soccer Back

1982-1983
Paul Miller Soccer Back

1983-1984
Greg Koeller Soccer Forward
Paul Miller Soccer Back
Gerald McNail Track Triple Jump
Sharon Tniel Track 400m

1984-1985
Mike Hennessey Soccer Back
Dennis Kiely Soccer Forward
Linda Miehely Soccer
Kathleen Mueller Bowling

1985-1986
Mike Goforth Soccer Back
Sandy Gross Soccer Back
Amy Hitt Soccer Forward
Kathleen Mueller Bowling
Serena Brown Track 200m

1986-1987
Serena Brown Track 60-300
Warren Dey Soccer Striker
Leslie Fischer Soccer Back
Jeff Hartwig Track Pole Vault
Deadre Jackson Track Shot Put

1987-1988
Joe Becher M. Soccer Midfield
Jim Collie M. Soccer Backfield
Warren Dey M. Soccer Striker
Leslie Fischer W. Soccer Backfield
Kevin Groark M. Soccer Striker
Mary Walsh W. Volleyball Hitter
Aaron Quarles Track Triple Jump
Deadre Jackson Track Shot Put
Sandy Manker Soccer Midfield

1988-1989
Kelly Drury Soccer Striker
Terri Head Soccer Midfield
Brian Kelleher Soccer Midfield
Tricia Murphy Soccer Backfield
Bob Trigg Soccer Backfield
Angie Viviano Soccer Goalie
Mary Walsh W. Volleyball Hitter

1989-1990
Kelly Drury Women's Soccer Forward
Alana Ghener W. Volleyball Hitter
Laura Goeke Women's Soccer Midfield
Chris Haas Men's Soccer Midfield
Tricia Murphy Women's Soccer Stopper Back
Scott Swain Men's Soccer Forward

1990-1991
Mike Bolling Outdoor Track Triple Jump
Pat Galkowski Soccer Back
Laura Goeke Soccer Midfield
Jullie Murphy Soccer Goalie
Mat Nemnich Soccer Midfield
Karin Beach-Pond Indoor Track 3 mile Run
Karin Beach-Pond Outdoor Track 10,000m Run
Leo Simmons Indoor/Outdoor Track High Jump
Havey Price Indoor Track 600 yard Run

1991-92
Jennifer Benton W. Soccer Back
Marla Boland W. Soccer Forward
Robert Spotanski M. Soccer Forward
Terrence Griffin Outdoor Track Triple jump
Sheridan Wilkes Indoor Track 55m. Hurdles

1992-93
Jennifer Benton W. Soccer Back
Rich Ledbetter M Soccer Back
Steffanie Schiller W. Soccer Midfield
Christina Hampton W. Basketball Point Guard
Stacy Martin Outdoor Track Triple Jump
Kellie Suttle Outdoor Track Long Jump

1993-94
Greg Crawford M. Soccer Forward
Monica Jackson W. Soccer Goalie
Molly Pardo W. Soccer Midfield
Meghan Ellis W. Soccer Sweeper

1994-95
Eric Boehmer Baseball Infield
Anne Logan W. Soccer Midfield
Jim Osterholt M. Soccer Back
Molly Pardo W. Soccer Midfield
Becky Raley W. Basketball Center
Lester Smith Track Triple Jump

1995-96
Jeremy Blanke Baseball Outfield
Denise Meyer W. Soccer Back
Lester Smith Track Triple Jump
Danielle Wade W. Soccer Midfield

1996-97
Ted Kaminski M. Soccer Striker
Laura Pleasant W. Soccer Striker
Joe Stdko M. Soccer Back
Danielle Wade W. Soccer Midfield
Levar Anderson Track Triple Jump
Levar Anderson Track Long Jump
Denica Davis Outdoor Track 800 m.

1998-99
Kevin Keiper M. Soccer Striker
Brandon Gibbs M. Soccer Striker
Wendee Hoffmann W. Soccer Striker

1999-2000
   
Margaret Donley Volleyball Middle Hitter
Marlowe Curry Basketball Forward
Todd Brown Baseball Outfielder
Lindy Filla Soccer Forward
Margaret Donley Volleyball Middle Hitter
Lynn Mayberry Volleyball Outside Hitter

Distinguished Alumni

John Baldwin 1970 Track NJCAA National 1 mile 4:10.5
Jeff Hartwig 1987 Track 1996 U.S. Olympian Pole Vault 19'3/4"
Levar Anderson 1996 Track U.S.A. Track and Field Jr. National Champion Triple Jump