Text Only Skip to content
Skip header navigation.
Skip sub-section linksSTLCC Home » Enroll Now to Get So Much More at STLCC » Apply to STLCC » Information for Undocumented Students

Within this section

  • STLCC-UMSL Triton Trailblazer
  • Request Information

Information for Undocumented Students

Are undocumented students eligible for admission to St. Louis Community College? 

Undocumented students with a U.S. high school transcript or GED will be admitted to St. Louis Community College and will be eligible to pay international student rate to cover maintenance fees.

Are undocumented students eligible for Federal or State Financial Aid?

Federal and State financial aid is only available to U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents. However, qualified undocumented students may be eligible for STLCC DACA Student Foundation Scholarships.

Are there deadlines to apply for admission for undocumented applicants?

Undocumented students can apply for admission after July 1 for the following spring term, Sept. 1 for the following fall term and Dec. 1 for the following summer term.

How does an undocumented applicant apply for admission?

Undocumented applicants can submit an online admission application. Please contact an Enrollment Services representative with any questions.

Enrollment Services representatives:

Meramec:
Catherine Johns
314-984-7605
CJohns@stlcc.edu
Enrollment Services office
Administration Building

Florissant Valley:
LaVaughn Smith
314-513-4245
LSmith@stlcc.edu
Enrollment Services office
Administration Building

Forest Park:
Hazel Nettles
314-644-9131
HNettles@stlcc.edu
Enrollment Services office
Student Center

Wildwood
Paula Reed 
636-422-2004
PReed41@stlcc.edu 
Enrollment Services office

Do students admitted under undocumented status need to take English as a Second Language assessment? 

If the student reports English as a second language on their application for admission, they will be asked to take the ESL Accuplacer placement test. The ESL assessment may be waived for students with ACT scores earned within the last three years with a score of 18 or higher in Reading and Writing. Questions regarding the ESL assessment should be directed to:

Meramec and Wildwood, Francine Sigmund, Fsigmund@stlcc.edu, 314-984-7543

Forest Park, Eve Fonseca, EFonseca@stlcc.edu, 314-644-9584

Florissant Valley ESL questions can go to either Meramec or Forest Park ESL contacts.

Is the student’s immigration status protected by FERPA?

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is a federal law that protects the privacy of student educational records at educational institutions. As a result, the college cannot release a student’s information (other than directory information), including immigration status, except under very specific circumstances, such as a court order. For more information about what can be released about students, refer the US Department of Education website.

What is Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)?

Deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) provides for a two-year grant of deferred action to certain individuals who are not in lawful immigration status and 1) entered the U.S. before age 16, 2) lived in the U.S for five continuous years since June 15, 2007 and on June 15, 2012, 3) enrolled in or graduated from a U.S. high school, GED or other qualifying educational program, 4) no felony, misdemeanors and not a national security or public safety threat and 5) at least 15 years of age but not more than 30 years of age at the time of application.

DACA does not confer lawful immigration status upon recipients, nor does it have any impact on a student’s eligibility for admission to St. Louis Community College and determination of residency for maintenance fees (tuition). DACA status allows the Department of Homeland security to forgo deportation against recipients for a two-year period of time. DACA recipients are eligible for work authorization, to apply for a social security number and thus to complete a FAFSA. While completion of the FAFSA does not make them eligible for Federal and State financial aid, it may allow determination of eligibility for private aid. They will receive a C-code on the FAFSA requesting documentation of citizenship.

How is the undocumented admissions status different from the International student status?

Undocumented students are not lawfully admitted to the United States and must show proof of graduation from a U.S. high school for admission. In contrast, International students are lawfully admitted to the United States under a specific non-immigrant status. This status provides the International student with an F-1 visa, which is intended for full-time study at a college or university. Upon entry to the United States, International students are granted “Duration of Status,” which authorizes their stay in the U.S. for an undetermined length of time while maintaining their visa status. International students should maintain their visa status by adhering to the rules and regulations of their visa type. Additionally, a spouse or child of an F-1 student may be lawfully admitted to the United States on the dependent F-2 visa.

Non-U.S. Citizens Maintenance Fees Attendance Application Process
B1/B2 tourist Cannot attend Cannot attend Cannot attend
F-1 Student International Full-time only International Packet
F-1 Visiting Student International Part-time only Part-time only
F-2 Dependent International Part-time only I-20 and passport
J-1 Cultural Exchange International Full-time or
Part-time
Visa, I-94,
DS-2019
J-2 Dependent International Part-time Visa, I-94
H-1 Temporary Worker In-district Full-time or
Part-time
Visa, I-94
H-4 Dependent In-district Part-time only Visa, I-94 of
H-1 & H-4
K1 Fiance of
US citizen
In-district Full-time or
Part-time
Visa, I-94
K2 Dependent In-district Full-time or
Part-time
Visa, I-94
L  Intracom Transferee In-district Full-time or
Part-time
Visa, I-94
R  Religious In-district Full-time or
Part-time
Visa, I-94
TN Professional In-district Full-time or
Part-time
Visa, I-94
TD Dependent In-district Full-time or
Part-time
Visa, I-94
Refugee or Asylum In-district Full-time or
Part-time
I-94 and passport
Permanent Resident In-district Full-time or
Part-time
Green card
Undocumented International Full-time or
Part-time
U.S. High School transcript
DACA International Full-time or
Part-time
U.S. High School transcript
I-797 Approval